Home / Buying guides / Portable power stations

Best portable power stations (UK, 2026)

A portable power station is a big rechargeable battery with plug sockets on the front. Take it camping, keep it in the van, run garden tools or keep the fridge and broadband going in a power cut. EcoFlow is the name most people know, and for good reason.

A man working on a laptop by a lake, powered by a portable power station
Photo: Jackery Power Station on Unsplash
Quick answer
  1. EcoFlow RIVER 3 is the best small one, for camping and charging gadgets
  2. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus is the best all-rounder, with 1kWh
  3. EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max is the one for longer power cuts and bigger loads
  4. AFERIY P210 is the big-capacity alternative, and works with Home Assistant

How big do you need?

Capacity is in watt-hours (Wh). As a rough guide, a 250Wh unit charges phones and laptops for a weekend away. Around 1,000Wh (1kWh) runs a fridge for a good part of a day or a TV and broadband through an evening power cut. 2,000Wh and above is for longer cuts, bigger appliances or living in a van.

Also check the output in watts: that's the biggest thing it can power. A kettle needs around 2,000W; a phone charger needs 20W.

Use it as a portable battery. Plug your appliances into the power station. Don't connect a power station into your home's wiring or to a plug-in solar kit: the new UK plug-in solar rules don't cover batteries. To charge one from the sun, use a folding solar panel made for it.

Our picks

Best small

EcoFlow RIVER 3

Small, light and quick to charge. Enough to run lights and charge phones, cameras and laptops on a weekend away.

Capacity
245Wh
Best for
Camping, gadgets
Weight
Light
Price
From about £169

Good

  • Low price
  • Easy to carry

Watch out for

  • Too small for kettles and big appliances
from £169lowest UK price on PriceSpy, October 2026Check price
Best all-rounder

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

A 1kWh power station that can run most household appliances. Big enough for a power cut, small enough to move around.

Capacity
1,024Wh
Best for
Power cuts, vans
Expandable
With extra batteries
Price
About £699

Good

  • Runs most appliances
  • Expandable

Watch out for

  • Heavier than the RIVER
£699lowest UK price on PriceSpy, October 2026Check price
Most power

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max

Twice the capacity of the DELTA 3 Plus. For longer power cuts, workshops and off-grid living.

Capacity
2,048Wh
Best for
Long power cuts
Expandable
With extra batteries
Price
About £999

Good

  • Lots of capacity
  • Runs bigger loads

Watch out for

  • Heavy
  • Expensive
£999lowest UK price on PriceSpy, October 2026Check price
Home Assistant friendly

AFERIY P210

A 2kWh, 2,400W power station. With a cheap ESP32 it reports its real charge level to Home Assistant: see our project.

Capacity
2,048Wh
Output
2,400W
Smart home
Works with Home Assistant
App
BrightEMS

Good

  • Big capacity
  • Local smart home control

Watch out for

  • Less well known than EcoFlow
Check today's priceprices varyCheck price

Side by side

Power stationCapacityBest forPrice
EcoFlow RIVER 3245WhCamping, gadgetsfrom £169
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus1,024WhPower cuts, vans£699
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Max2,048WhLong power cuts£999
AFERIY P2102,048WhBig loads, smart homevaries

Prices were checked when we wrote this guide and change often. Tap through for today's price.

Charging from the sun

Folding solar panels plug straight into a power station and charge it wherever you are. Match the panel to the power station's solar input; EcoFlow sells panels designed for its own range.

ItemWhy
EcoFlow portable solar panelFolds up for the car, charges the power station off-grid.Check price

How we chose

We compared EcoFlow's RIVER and DELTA ranges using the lowest UK prices on PriceSpy, choosing one for each common need. The AFERIY P210 is included because it works with Home Assistant, which we've tested ourselves.

I write about the solar and battery systems I run and look after, and what I've learned from them, at uk99.com.

Common questions

Can a power station run a fridge?

Yes. A 1kWh unit like the DELTA 3 Plus can run a typical fridge for many hours. Check the fridge's wattage and the power station's output.

Can I charge it with solar?

Yes, with a portable solar panel plugged into the power station. Don't connect it to a plug-in solar kit for your house.

Can it power my house in a power cut?

It can run the appliances you plug into it. Connecting it into your home's wiring needs a proper changeover switch fitted by an electrician.

How long do they last?

Most now use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries rated for thousands of charge cycles. Check the maker's figure for each model.